English (Practice and Procedural Law)
pending case [correct]; ongoing matter [correct]; outstanding case [correct]; pending matter [correct]; ongoing case [correct]; outstanding matter [correct]
DEF: A case that has not yet been decided or settled.
CONT: In an ongoing matter, the [Public Prosecution Service of Canada] is prosecuting [the company] on charges under the Plant Protection Act.
PHR: case pending before the court
French (Droit judiciaire)
affaire en cours [correct, feminine noun]; instance en cours [correct, feminine noun]; affaire en instance [correct, feminine noun]; cause pendante [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
DEF: Affaire qui n'a pas encore été tranchée ou réglée.
CONT: Dans une affaire en cours, le [Service des poursuites pénales du Canada] poursuit [la société] concernant des accusations aux termes de la Loi sur la protection des plantes.
PHR: affaire en cours devant la cour, affaire en instance devant la cour