English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Operating Systems (Software))
open-ended [correct, standardized]; open ended [correct]; upgradable [correct]; upgradeable [correct]; expandable [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to a process or system that can be augmented.
OBS: open-ended: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
extensible [correct, standardized]; ouvert [correct, standardized]; évolutif [correct]; expansible [correct]
DEF: Qualifie un processus ou un système qui admet des extensions éventuelles.
OBS: extensible; ouvert : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
ampliable [correct]; extensible [correct]; abierto [correct, adjective]