English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
clear span [correct, standardized]
DEF: The horizontal distance between two supports of a beam that is less than the effective span.
CONT: The confidence and the unbounded enterprise of the Renaissance is reflected in Leonardo da Vinci's offer in 1502 to build a masonry arch bridge with a clear span of 787 feet ... over the Golden Horn at Istanbul.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
ouverture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ouverture libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: espace libre entre les piles; [...]
DEF: distance libre entre les parements de deux appuis successifs.
OBS: L'ouverture est distincte de la portée.
OBS: ouverture : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.