English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
aperture [correct]
DEF: The entrance or opening of the shell.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entrée du test par laquelle le Gastropode se rétracte dans sa coquille.