English (Cooking Appliances)
entry port [correct]
CONT: In most ovens the microwaves enter through an entry port located on the ceiling or near the top of a wall. ... The Quasar ... had both its microwave entry port and stirrer in the floor rather than ceiling or at the top of a wall.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
entrée [feminine noun]; ouverture [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des fours, les micro-ondes entrent par une ouverture située dans la paroi supérieure ou en haute d'une paroi latérale [...] Dans le Quasar [...] l'entrée des micro-ondes et le diffuseur sont situés dans le fond du four.