English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
swell [correct, noun]; swelling [correct, noun]; make [correct, noun]
DEF: A local enlargement or thickening in a vein or ore deposit.
OBS: As opposed to "pinch."
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
renflement [correct, masculine noun]; ouverture [correct, feminine noun]; segment ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épaississement local d'un filon ou d'un corps minéralisé.
OBS: Par opposition à «pincement» ou «étranglement».