English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
canopy deployment [correct]
CONT: If your back is not towards the target it may well be that you have turned around the vertical axis before or during canopy deployment ...
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
ouverture [correct, feminine noun]; déploiement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on exige d'un bon parachute les qualités suivantes [...] 7 une ouverture (épanouissement complet de la voile) suffisamment rapide pour les sauts à basse altitude.