English (Employment Benefits)
commencement [correct]
CONT: ... an application in writing to the Minister for the commencement or reinstatement, as the case may be, of the survivor's pension may be made by the person or on behalf of the person by such other person as may be prescribed.
French (Avantages sociaux)
ouverture [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une demande écrite peut, dans le but d'obtenir l'ouverture ou le rétablissement de la pension de survivant, être faite au ministre par cette personne ou de sa part par une personne prescrite.