English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
aperture [correct]
DEF: In a facsimile transmitter, an opening through which light passes and which effectively controls the size of the scanning spot.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un émetteur de fac-similé, ouverture par laquelle passe la lumière et qui commande, en fait, la dimension de la tache d'exploration.