English (Software)
aperture [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: One or more adjacent characters, in a mask, that cause retention of the corresponding characters. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: aperture: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
ouverture [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: ouverture : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
apertura [correct, feminine noun]