English (Physical Geography (General))
mouth of bay; lower bay; entrance of bay; bay mouth
OBS: lower end of the bay, closest to the sea (in the case of the bay of Fundy, Southern part).
OBS: antonym - upper bay
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
embouchure de la baie [feminine noun]; entrée de la baie [feminine noun]; entrée d'une baie [feminine noun]; bouche d'une baie [feminine noun]; ouverture d'une baie [feminine noun]
OBS: englobe les régions de l'Île Grand Manan, St. Andrews, Digby, etc.
OBS: Source : P. Hinckley - Forêts Canada.