English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology; Television Arts)
fade-in [correct, noun]; fade in [correct, noun]; fade up [correct]; fading in [correct]; fade-up [correct]; fade up from black [correct]
DEF: A movie and video technique which consists in the gradual appearance of an image from blackness until it establishes itself fully on the screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
ouverture en fondu [correct, feminine noun]; OF [correct, feminine noun]; fondu à l'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]; fondu en ouverture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En cinématographie et vidéo, technique consistant à faire apparaître progressivement une image à partir d'un noir total.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Cinematografía; Técnicas de video; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
fundido de paertura [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cuando el nuevo plano aparece iluminado progresivamente[la pantalla] desde la oscuridad total, estamos hablando de un fundido de apertura.