English (Optics; Photography)
maximum aperture [correct]
DEF: A measure of how much light can pass through a lens when its diaphragm is opened fully.
CONT: Lenses with maximum apertures of f-2 or f-2.8 are categorized as "fast" and can produce correct exposures under lower light than "slow" lenses with maximum apertures of f-3.5 or smaller.
French (Optique; Photographie)
ouverture nominale [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture maximum [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture maximale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paramètre permettant de déterminer la luminosité d'un objectif [et correspondant à sa plus grande ouverture].
OBS: Le nombre d'ouvertures est donné par f/D, f étant la focale de l'objectif et D son diamètre. Plus ce nombre est petit, plus l'objectif est lumineux. Un objectif très lumineux permet d'utiliser des vitesses d'obturation élevées pour éviter le flou de bougé.