English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
gape [correct]
DEF: The maximum aperture at which the largest piece of rock fed to a coarse crusher can be gripped and acted on by the breaking system.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
ouverture maximale [correct, feminine noun]