English (Oceanography; Plate Tectonics)
opening of the proto-Atlantic Ocean [correct]; opening of the Iapetus Ocean [correct]; opening of the Proto-Atlantic Ocean [correct, see observation]
CONT: The major themes are ... rifting, supercontinental fragmentation, and opening of the proto-Atlantic Ocean (Iapetus Ocean) around 500 million years ago ...
OBS: Iapetus Ocean: Sometimes called the "Proto-Atlantic Ocean", this ancient body of water disappeared around 400 million years ago when the European and American continents started to close in.
OBS: opening of the Proto-Atlantic Ocean: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Tectonique des plaques)
ouverture de l'océan Iapetus [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture de l'océan Iapétus [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture de l'Océan Iapetus [feminine noun]; ouverture de l'océan proto-Atlantique [see observation, feminine noun]; ouverture de l'océan Proto-Atlantique Iapétus [feminine noun]; ouverture de l'océan proto-atlantique [feminine noun]
CONT: Le développement de la chaîne Calédonienne-Appalachienne résulte d'une succession d'évènements, d'abord extensifs associés à l'ouverture de l'océan Proto-Atlantique Iapétus, puis compressifs entraînant la destruction de cet océan paléozoïque.
CONT: Les failles dans le Bouclier canadien qui sont reliées à l'ouverture de l'Océan Iapetus sont des failles qui traversent toute la croûte terrestre [...]
OBS: ouverture de l'océan proto-Atlantique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.