English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
theatre opening [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the context of theatre activation, the establishment of the theatre support structure required for the deployment and sustainment of a force.
OBS: The support structure includes all materiel, infrastructure, services and arrangements.
OBS: theatre opening: term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ouverture du théâtre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'activation du théâtre, mise en place de la structure de soutien requise pour le déploiement et le maintien en puissance d'une force.
OBS: La structure de soutien comprend l'ensemble du matériel, de l'infrastructure, des services et des ententes.
OBS: ouverture du théâtre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.