English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
oxbow [correct, see observation]; ox-bow [correct]; horseshoe bend [correct, see observation]; cutoff meander [correct]; cut-off meander [correct]; abandoned meander [correct]; ancient meander [correct]
DEF: The abandoned, bow- or horseshoe-shaped channel of a former meander, left when the stream formed a cutoff across a narrow meander neck.
OBS: oxbow; horseshoe bend: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
méandre mort [correct, masculine noun]; méandre abandonné [correct, masculine noun]; méandre ancien [correct, masculine noun]; ancien méandre [correct, masculine noun]; méandre relique [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du lit isolée à la suite d'une coupure naturelle ou artificielle de méandre.
OBS: Un méandre est une sinuosité très prononcée du cours d'un fleuve ou rivière qui se produit lorsque la pente est très faible.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
meandro antiguo [correct, masculine noun]; oxbow [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lóbulo de meandro abandonado por un río [...]