English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
oxbow [correct, officially approved]; loop [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A horseshoe-shaped loop, either part of or detached from a meandering watercourse.
CONT: Maxwell Oxbow, N.B.
CONT: Rosedale Loop, Man.
OBS: oxbow: Uncommon; used in N.B., Ont., and Man.
OBS: loop: Rare; used in Man.
OBS: Terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
boucle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.