English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
ox gall [correct]; oxgall [correct]
DEF: A liquid thinning agent ... added to marbling inks to prevent different colors from mixing together, to make the inks less dense and therefore lighter, and to help the inks spread more evenly by reducing the surface tension of the size.
CONT: Occasionally oxgall (a wetting agent) is added to water color to aid the even dispersion of pigment.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
fiel de bœuf [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance animale qui empêche les couleurs de se mélanger.
CONT: Les adjuvants typiques de l'aquarelle, uniquement employés lors de la préparation de la pâte, sont le miel, le sucre, le fiel de bœuf (agent facilitant le mouillage du pigment et l'adhérence à certains supports lisses) [...]