English (Chemical Engineering)
oxidation [correct]; oxidization [correct]
DEF: Chemical reaction of a compound with oxygen or a reaction that causes an atom or a group of atoms to lose one or more electrons.
OBS: The term "oxidation" originally meant a reaction in which oxygen combines chemically with another substance, but its usage has long been broadened to include any reaction in which electrons are transferred. Oxidation and reduction always occur simultaneously (redox reactions), and the substance which gains electrons is termed the oxidizing agent.
OBS: The opposite of reduction.
French (Génie chimique)
oxydation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction au cours de laquelle un composé chimique (dit «réducteur») perd des électrons au profit d'un autre (appelé «oxydant»).
CONT: Il ne peut y avoir oxydation d'un composé sans qu'il y ait réduction simultanée d'un autre composé.
OBS: Contraire de réduction.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
oxidación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Originalmente era la reacción en la que el oxígeno se combina químicamente con otra sustancia. Su uso ha sido muy ampliado e incluye cualquier reacción con transferencia de electrones.