English (Biochemistry; Fatty Substances (Food); Milling and Cereal Industries)
oxidation [correct]
DEF: The basic chemical reaction that takes place in the drying of oil films.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Biochimie; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Minoterie et céréales)
oxydation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction chimique de base dans le processus de séchage des films d'huile.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Molinería y cereales)
oxidación [correct, feminine noun]