English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
oxidation [correct]
DEF: The formation of oxides or tarnish on the surface of a coin from exposure to air, dampness, industrial fumes, or other elements. Platinum, gold, and nickel do not oxidize except for a very thin film which is invisible to the naked eye. However, silver and copper, when oxidized, show definite colourations of the metal.
OBS: See related terms: patina, toning (noun), corrosion, original toning.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
oxydation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incrustations formées à la surface des pièces de monnaie à la suite de réactions chimiques entre des métaux de composition et l'environnement (oxygène de l'air, sol, contenant, etc.).
OBS: S'il se forme un dépôt continu et lisse, on l'appelle «patine»; s'il se développe des métastases et que la pièce boursouffle, on parle de «corrosion».
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Numismática; Acuñación de moneda)
oxidación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formación de orín en la superficie de los metales.