English (Metallurgy - General)
chemical oxidation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The formation of an oxide film on a metal surface by the action of chemical oxidizing agents.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
oxydation chimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formation d'un film d'oxyde sur la surface des métaux par action d'agents oxydants chimiques.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Metalurgia general)
oxidación química [correct, feminine noun]