English (Chemistry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Launchers (Astronautics))
oxidizer [correct, United States]; oxidant [correct, Great Britain]; oxidizing agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chemical which supplies its own oxygen and which helps other combustible material burn more readily.
OBS: The DOT defines an oxidizer or oxidizing material as a substance that yields oxygen readily to stimulate the combustion (oxidation) of organic matter. Chlorate (ClO), permanganate (MnO), and nitrate (NO) compounds are examples of oxidizers. Note that they all contain oxygen (O).
OBS: oxidizing agent: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Oxidizer pump.
French (Chimie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Lanceurs (Astronautique))
comburant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément ou composé chimique susceptible de provoquer la réaction avec l'oxygène ou la combustion d'autres substances. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: comburant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
PHR: Pompe à comburant.
Spanish (Química; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Lanzadores (Astronáutica))
comburente [correct, masculine noun]; oxidante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que oxida al combustible en las reacciones de combustión.