English (Pollutants; Air Pollution)
photochemical oxidant [correct]; photo-oxidant [correct]; photooxidant [correct]
DEF: photochemical oxidants: Oxidizing substances (ranging from ozone to complex organic substances) produced in the atmosphere through complex reactions involving sunlight, oxides of nitrogen, and hydrocarbons.
CONT: The effects of automotive emissions were reviewed for Environment Canada as part of a Socio-Economic Impact Analysis (SEIA) of the proposed revision of Canadian New Motor Vehicle Exhaust Emission Standards. This document investigates the following pollutants related to automobile emissions: carbon monoxide, nitrogen oxides, photochemical oxidants, hydrocarbons, and diesel exhaust particulates.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
oxydant photochimique [correct, masculine noun]; photooxydant [correct, masculine noun]; photo-oxydant [masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz phytotoxique issu de l'action de la lumière sur les oxydes d'azote et les hydrocarbures.
CONT: À cause de l'intervention des radiations solaires dans leur genèse, les oxydes d'azote, l'ozone, le nitrate de peroxyacétyle sont désignés sous le terme d'ensemble de photooxydants.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del aire)
oxidante fotoquímico [masculine noun]; fotooxidante [masculine noun]