English (Biological Sciences)
oxidase [correct]
DEF: Any of a class of (metalloprotein) enzymes that catalyse the oxidation of a substrate, with molecular oxygen serving as the electron acceptor.
CONT: With improved cell fractionation methods a second group of particles, in addition to the lysosomes, has been isolated from liver cells and other sources. These particles, which are rich in the enzymes peroxidase, catalase, D-amino-acid oxidase, and, to a lesser extent, urate oxidase, received the name peroxisomes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
oxydase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout enzyme de la classe des oxydoréductases intervenant dans un phénomène d'oxydation et n'utilisant que l'oxygène comme accepteur d'électron. Ce sont des protéines conjuguées dont le groupement prosthétique contient un métal (fer ou cuivre).
CONT: L'oxydase la plus importante est la cytochrome oxydase de la chaîne respiratoire. Toutes les oxydases sont inhibées par les cyanures, l'oxyde de carbone et l'hydrogène sulfuré.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
oxidasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que origina la transferencia de electrones en el substrato. Enzima oxidante.