English (Winemaking)
oxidases
DEF: Enzymes which bring about oxidation of their substrates by activating molecular oxygen as hydrogen acceptor.
OBS: Enzymes belonging to this group are present in small amounts in sound grapes and larger amounts in mouldy grapes. They cause oxidasic casse.
French (Industrie vinicole)
oxydase [feminine noun]
DEF: Diastase douée de propriétés oxydantes vis-à-vis des matières organiques, présente dans le raisin, et agent des casses oxydasiques.
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
oxidasa [correct, feminine noun]