English (Biochemistry; Breadmaking)
oxidation [correct]
DEF: One of the many ways by which the handling properties of dough can be improved so as to improve the quality of bread.
OBS: It is brought about by substances referred to as oxidants, improvers or maturing agents.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Biochimie; Boulangerie)
oxydation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des nombreuses réactions qui se déroulent dans une pâte et qui ont pour résultat d'en améliorer la maniabilité et, donc, la qualité du pain.
OBS: Elle a pour agents des substances appelées oxydants, améliorants ou agents de maturation.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.