English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
oxidization [correct]; oxidation [correct]
CONT: Oxidization of porphyry deposits can ... reduce sulphide contents of gold zones, thus improving extraction of gold by heap-leach methods.
CONT: Subsequent weathering has markedly changed the appearance and mineralogy of much of the carbonaceous Carlin-type ore through bleaching and oxidation.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
oxydation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oxydation des gîtes porphyriques peut [...] entraîner une réduction de la quantité de sulfures des zones aurifères, facilitant ainsi l'extraction de l'or au moyen de méthodes par lixiviation en tas.
CONT: Une météorisation subséquente a beaucoup affecté l'apparence et la minéralogie d'une large part du minerai carboné de type Carlin par blanchiment et oxydation.