English (Winemaking)
oxidation [correct]
CONT: ... a process of oxidation and the forming of aldehydes give the wine an aged character. ... The wines can only develop their best characteristics in the absence of air.
French (Industrie vinicole)
oxydation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oxydation. Une entrée d'oxygène provoque un avilissement de la qualité, car les aldéhydes augmentent aux dépens de l'alcool et l'acide tartique évolue vers l'acide oxalique qui donne de la dureté au vin.