English (Chemical Engineering; Brewing and Malting)
oxidation catalyst [correct]
CONT: Oxidation catalysts are another category. Platinum and oxides of transition metals of variable valence, such as vandium oxides, may be used in the contact process for sulfuric acid ... Vanadium oxides are also employed for such oxidations as that of naphthalene to phthalic anhydride ...
French (Génie chimique; Brasserie et malterie)
catalyseur d'oxydation [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la recherche de techniques permettant d'acquérir [...] des informations sur l'état instantané de la bière et sur les réserves en constituants du trouble potentiel qu'elle contient : (protéines, polyphénols, catalyseurs d'oxydation).
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
catalizador de oxidación [masculine noun]