English (Petroleum Technology; Analytical Chemistry)
oxidation inhibitor [correct]
CONT: ... a test carried out to determine the probable useful life of a product. For example, ASTM Method D 943 is intended to determine the oxidation inhibitor life of inhibited turbine oils
French (Technologie pétrolière; Chimie analytique)
inhibiteur d'oxydation [correct, masculine noun]