English (Deterioration of Metals)
oxide film [correct]; oxide layer [correct]
CONT: Ultrasonically vibrating the soldering iron to disrupt the oxide film on the metal.
French (Altération des métaux)
couche d'oxyde [correct, feminine noun]; pellicule d'oxyde [feminine noun]
CONT: Les vibrations [...] dont la panne [du fer à souder] est le siège [...] sont suffisantes pour briser la couche d'oxyde.