English (Deterioration of Metals)
oxide film [correct]; oxyde film [less frequent]
CONT: ... and resulting in abrasive wear that removes oxyde films.
French (Altération des métaux)
film d'oxyde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ... causant ainsi une usure abrasive qui détruit les films d'oxyde protecteurs.