English (Chemistry)
oxidizing power [correct]
CONT: Ammonium nitrate mixtures with carbonates or phosphates, are fertilizer compounds or mixtures that have significant oxidizing power and are therefore described as oxidizing materials under these Regulations. They are usually in the form of small gray coloured particles that are free flowing.
OBS: oxidizing material yields oxygen spontaneously may it be at room temperature or under slight heating.
French (Chimie)
propriétés comburantes [see observation, feminine noun, plural]; propriétés oxygénantes [proposal, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: «comburant» se dit de tout oxygénant.
OBS: «oxygénant» se dit d'une substance pouvant libérer de l'oxygène ou fixer l'oxygène sur un corps.
OBS: propriétés comburantes, propriétés oxygénantes : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (propriété comburante; propriété oxygénante).