English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydroxyacid [correct]; hydroxy-acid [correct]; hydroxyl acid
DEF: Any of a class of organic acids containing a hydroxy group and showing properties of both an alcohol and an acid.
CONT: Auxin [alpha] is an organic hydroxy-acid, Auxin [beta] is a keto-acid.
PHR: [alpha]-hydroxy acid, [beta]-hydroxy acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroxyacide [correct, masculine noun]; hydroxy-acide [correct, masculine noun]; acide-alcool [former designation, masculine noun]; oxyacide [masculine noun]
OBS: On distingue des monohydroxy, des dihydroxy-acides, etc.
PHR: [alpha]-hydroxyacide, [bêta]-hydroxyacide.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hidroxiácido [masculine noun]