English (Protection of Life; Medical and Hospital Organization)
priority action approach [correct]; PAA [correct]
CONT: This instructional video is part of the St. John Ambulance multi media first aid training package that teaches the knowledge and skills that help with an emergency. The topics covered include: priority action approach (PAA), one-rescuer CPR (techniques, sequencing, timing), lifestyle associated with cardiac problems, follow-up care.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
gestes de secours immédiats [correct, masculine noun, plural]; principe d'ordre de priorité des interventions [masculine noun]
CONT: Les gestes de secours immédiats se sont codifiés au fur et à mesure que leur usage par les secouristes professionnels, médecins, para-médicaux ou secouristes, en vérifiait et en précisait les techniques.