English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
current annual yield [correct]; CAY [correct]
CONT: Fish populations naturally vary from year to year due to a number of factors including interspecies interactions and changes in the environment, as well as human fishing pressure ... Thus to get the maximum sustainable yield from a fishery, it may be necessary to alter the total allowable catch each year to incorporate these fluctuations in population size ... The current annual yield (CAY) is calculated yearly[,] and it incorporates these fluctuations by applying a fixed reference level of fish mortality to the current fishable biomass ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
production annuelle autorisée [correct, feminine noun]; PAA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La production annuelle autorisée s'obtient en appliquant un taux de mortalité par pêche de référence à une valeur de la biomasse exploitable de l'année suivante.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
captura anual actual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Captura de un año que resulta de aplicar una mortalidad por pesca de referencia, Fref, (instantánea) y maximizar la captura promedio de la pesquería.