English (Spacecraft)
point-ahead assembly [correct]; point ahead assembly [correct]; PAA [correct]; PAA
CONT: Optical Head (OH). The OH is typically located outside the spacecraft and performs the critical functions of generating and pointing the transmit laser beam and acquiring and tracking the received beacon and receive laser beams. Major elements of the OH are: -Coarse pointing assembly used for steering the terminal line of sight. -Optical subsystem comprising telescope, optical bench and beacon collimator. -Fine pointing assembly (FPA): This is a mechanism used in conjunction with the tracking sensor to provide the tracking function for the terminal. -Point ahead assembly (PAA): This is similar to the FPA and is used to introduce the required point ahead offset to the transmit beam. -Acquisition sensor (AS): This is a wide field of view sensor used during acquisition for the identification and location of the partner terminal. -Tracking sensor (TS): This is a fast sensor that operates in a closed loop with the FPA.
French (Engins spatiaux)
système de pointage en avant [masculine noun]; système de pointage anticipé [masculine noun]