English (Emergency Management)
capability-based planning [correct, standardized]; CBP [correct, standardized]
DEF: A planning approach that involves developing, prioritizing, selecting and evaluating adaptable prevent, protect, respond and recover mission capabilities, to reach a target level of preparedness based on a detailed assessment of identified threats and risks, within an economic framework and according to the requirements of responders, populations, institutions and organizations.
OBS: capability-based planning; CBP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; term and abbreviation standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
planification axée sur les capacités [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PAC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche de planification qui vise à développer, à établir l'ordre des priorités, à sélectionner et à évaluer des capacités adaptables des missions prévention, protection, intervention et rétablissement, pour atteindre un niveau de préparation ciblé qui est basé sur une évaluation détaillée des menaces et des risques identifiés, en fonction d'un climat économique et des besoins des intervenants, des populations, des institutions et des organisations.
OBS: planification axée sur les capacités; PAC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme et abréviation normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
planeación basada en capacidades [correct, feminine noun]; planificación basada en capacidades [correct, feminine noun]