English (Mammals)
paca [correct]; spotted cavy [correct]
DEF: A large, white spotted, almost tailless rodent, of Central and South America, having features resembling a guinea pig and rabbit.
French (Mammifères)
paca [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gros rongeur des régions marécageuses d'Amérique tropicale, du Mexique à l'Uruguay, voisin de l'agouti. Famille des dasyproctidés.