English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Heart; Biotechnology)
artificial cardiac pacemaker [correct]; artificial pacemaker [correct]; pacemaker [correct]
DEF: A device designed to stimulate, by electrical impulses, contraction of the heart muscle at a certain rate.
CONT: ... a small, battery-operated electronic device ... is inserted under the skin to help the heart beat regularly and at an appropriate rate. ... A pacemaker generally has two parts -- the generator and the leads.
OBS: It may be temporary (external) or permanent (internal or internal-external).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Cœur; Biotechnologie)
stimulateur cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]; cardiostimulateur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; pacemaker [correct, masculine noun]; pace-maker [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] appareil équipé d'un circuit qui achemine dans le muscle cardiaque un faible courant électrique reproduisant la stimulation naturelle des nerfs.
CONT: Cardiostimulateur : [les] fils (électrodes) sont placés sur la surface du cœur et sortent à la peau. Ils sont branchés à un cardiostimulateur externe («pacemaker» et servent à accélérer votre cœur au besoin.
OBS: pacemaker : terme anglais, critiqué par certains, passé dans la terminologie médicale française.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Corazón; Biotecnología)
estimulador cardiaco [masculine noun]; marcapasos [masculine noun]