English (Work and Production; Work Study)
pace-setter [correct]; speeder [correct]; rusher [correct]; pacer [correct]
DEF: A worker who is average or better than average on a particular job, and whose output is used by his employer as a standard for measuring the amount of work that should be completed in a given period of time.
French (Travail et production; Étude du travail)
meneur d'allure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrier hautement productif qui entraîne ses compagnons de travail à accélérer leur cadence de production.
OBS: Il faut distinguer le meneur d'allure du chef d'allure. Ce dernier, aussi appelé démonstrateur, est constitué en autorité pour dicter une cadence de travail, tandis que le meneur exerce tout simplement une influence d'entraînement.