English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
pacesetter [correct]; pacemaker [correct]
DEF: one that sets the pace for another.
CONT: (...) for important races slow beginners often are accompanied by pacesetters, whose role is to challenge the fast horses in the early going and keep up the pace.
OBS: See definition for "pacemaker" in WEBIN.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval de jeu [correct]
DEF: cheval appartenant à la même écurie qu'un concurrent estimé meilleur, et dont il doit faire le jeu en assurant, quitte à s'user lui-même, un train soutenu à la course.
OBS: Voir la rubrique "cheval" dans GRLAA.