English (Scientific Instruments)
pachymeter [correct]; pachometer [correct]
DEF: an instrument for measuring the thickness of any object, especially of thin objects such as a plate of bone or a membrane.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
pachymètre [correct, masculine noun]; pachomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui mesure l'épaisseur des objets.