English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
packet sequencing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process used to ensure that packets are delivered to the receiving data terminal equipment (DTE) in the same sequence as they were transmitted by the sending DTE.
OBS: packet sequencing: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
ordonnancement des paquets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; remise en ordre des paquets [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus qui assure la remise des paquets à l'équipement terminal de données (ETTD) récepteur dans l'ordre où ils ont été envoyés par l'ETTD émetteur.
OBS: ordonnancement des paquets; remise en ordre des paquets : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos)
secuenciamiento de paquetes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso para asegurar, que los paquetes se entregan al equipo terminal de recepción de datos, en la misma secuencia en que fueron transmitidos por el equipo transmisor.