English (Human Diseases - Various; Viral Diseases)
multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children [correct]; MIS-C [correct]; pediatric multisystem inflammatory syndrome [correct]; PMIS [correct]; PMIS; pediatric inflammatory multisystem syndrome [correct]; PIMS [correct]; PIMS
CONT: Multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children (MIS-C) is a condition where different body parts can become inflamed, including the heart, lungs, kidneys, brain, skin, eyes, or gastrointestinal organs. ... many children with MIS-C had the virus that causes COVID-19, or had been around someone with COVID-19.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies virales)
syndrome inflammatoire multisystémique chez les enfants [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades víricas)
síndrome inflamatorio multisistémico infantil [correct, masculine noun]; MIS-C [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome inflamatorio pediátrico multisistémico [correct, masculine noun]; PIMS [correct, masculine noun]; PIMS
DEF: […] enfermedad sistémica poco frecuente que implica fiebre persistente e inflamación extrema que se produce tras la exposición al SARS-CoV-2 [o el] COVID-19.
OBS: MIS-C; PIMS: acrónimos que provienen del inglés "multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children" y "pediatric inflammatory multisystem syndrome".