English (Biotechnology; Cheese and Dairy Products; Food Safety)
ice-structuring proteins [correct]; ISPs [correct]; antifreeze proteins [correct]; AFPs [correct]; AFPs; ice structuring proteins [correct]
CONT: They not only lower the freezing temperature, but they also retard recrystallization on frozen storage. Antifreeze proteins thus could be useful for lowering the temperature of the initial onset of freezing as well as for preventing the growth of large ice crystals on recrystallization during frozen storage.
CONT: Antifreeze proteins, found in polar fish, cold-tolerant insects, and plants, affect freezing in several ways.
OBS: Recent attempts have been made to relabel antifreeze proteins as ice structuring proteins.
French (Biotechnologie; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Salubrité alimentaire)
protéines antigels [correct, feminine noun]; PAG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine qui a la propriété de recouvrir la surface des cristaux de glace en formation pour les empêcher de grandir davantage. Elle évite ainsi que la glace ne se forme à l'intérieur des cellules.
CONT: Les animaux qui tolèrent le gel évitent que la glace ne se forme à l'intérieur des cellules. Des protéines, dites «antigel» (car elles ont été découvertes en premier lieu dans les espèces qui évitent le gel), recouvrent les cristaux de glace.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Productos lácteos; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
proteína anticongelante [correct, feminine noun]