English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
endpaper [correct]; end-paper [correct]; end paper [correct]; end sheet [correct]; end leaf [correct]
DEF: The leaves of paper at the front and end of a book which cover the inner sides of the boards and serve together with the linings to secure the book to its case or binding.
CONT: The function of the endpapers is to conceal the inner sides of the boards and the flexible joints between boards and outermost sections, to help boards and section together, and to share the strain of opening and closing.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
page de garde [correct, feminine noun]; garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pages qui se trouvent au début et à la fin d'un livre.
CONT: Les pages de garde (les gardes) sont des feuilles, sans texte ni illustration, placées au début et à la fin du livre. Elles sont en général blanches, sauf la page au revers du plat et la suivante qui peuvent être colorées grâce à divers procédés : marbrure, travail à la cuve, etc.