English (Chemistry)
electron pair [correct]; pair of electrons [correct]; doublet [correct]; duplet [correct]
DEF: A pair of valence electrons which form a nonpolar bond between two neighboring atoms.
CONT: According to Lewis, an acid is a species that can accept an electron pair from a base with the formation of a chemical bond composed of a shared electron pair (covalent bound).
French (Chimie)
doublet électronique [correct, masculine noun]; paire d'électrons [correct, feminine noun]; doublet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de deux électrons de spin contraire associables à une même orbitale atomique ou moléculaire.
CONT: Une interprétation plus générale encore est due à Lewis (1923) : la réaction acide-base est l'échange d'un doublet électronique entre deux corps, dont l'un, l'acide, est accepteur du doublet et l'autre, la base, est donneur.
Spanish (Química)
doblete electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; par de electrones [masculine noun]
DEF: Par de electrones que efectúa el enlace de dos átomos en ciertas moléculas.