English (Computer Programs and Programming)
pair programming [correct]
DEF: A programming technique according to which two programmers develop collaboratively the instructions of a program at the same workstation, alternately typing the instructions or checking the work of the other team member.
OBS: The programmer who types the instructions is called the driver and the one who checks the work of his teammate is called the navigator or observer.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programmation en binôme [correct, feminine noun]; programmation en paire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de programmation conformément à laquelle deux programmeurs collaborent à l'élaboration des instructions d'un programme à un même poste de travail, de sorte qu'ils travaillent chacun leur tour à l'écriture des instructions ou à la vérification du travail de l'autre membre de l'équipe.
OBS: Le programmeur qui tape les instructions est appelé «pilote» ou «conducteur», et celui qui vérifie le travail de son coéquipier est appelé «copilote» ou «observateur».
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programación en pareja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica empleada en el desarrollo ágil de software, consistente en trabajar en el mismo equipo dos programadores de forma conjunta; uno de ellos escribe el código, mientras que el otro lo supervisa.