English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
paired design [correct, standardized]
DEF: A research design in which the subjects or groups of subjects are matched (on the basis of prognostic factors, for example) and one member of each pair is allocated to the experimental group and the other to the control group.
OBS: paired design: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
plan d'étude avec échantillons appariés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan d’étude avec appariement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan de recherche selon lequel les sujets ou des groupes de sujets sont appariés (en fonction de facteurs pronostiques, par exemple) et où un membre de chaque paire est affecté au groupe expérimental et l’autre au groupe témoin.
OBS: plan d'étude avec échantillons appariés; plan d’étude avec appariement : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.