English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
pairing [correct]
CONT: Pairing between stimuli.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
couplage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Couplage de plusieurs stimuli.