English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
pairing [correct, noun]
DEF: The action of grouping (as players, other contestants) into pairs.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
appariement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'apparier, d'unir par couple, d'assortir par paire.