English (Skating)
pair skating [correct]; pairs [correct, invariable]
CONT: Pair skating is the free skating in unison of two persons who must perform their movements in such harmony with each other as to give the impression of genuine pair skating ...
OBS: category of skaters and type of event
OBS: Figure skating term(s)
OBS: Roller sports term (artistic).
French (Patinage)
patinage en couple [correct, masculine noun]; couple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le patinage en couple s'entend du patinage libre, à l'unisson, de deux personnes qui doivent exécuter leurs mouvements avec assez d'harmonie l'une par rapport à l'autre pour donner l'impression d'un authentique couple de patineurs (...)
OBS: catégorie de patineurs et genre d'épreuve
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au patinage artistique.
Spanish (Patinaje)
parejas [correct, feminine noun, invariable]
OBS: Término de deportes de patines sobre ruedas (patín artístico).