English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
International Monetary Fund member country [correct]; IMF member country [correct]; International Monetary Fund member [correct]; IMF member [correct]
CONT: Each IMF member country is assigned a quota that determines its financial commitment to the IMF [International Monetary Fund], as well as its voting power. To be effective, the IMF must be seen as representing the interests of all of its 188 member countries, from its smallest shareholder Tuvalu, to its largest, the United States.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
pays membre du Fonds monétaire international [correct, masculine noun]; pays membre du FMI [correct, masculine noun]; membre du Fonds monétaire international [correct, masculine noun]; membre du FMI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Comité du développement est un comité conjoint chargé de conseiller le Conseil des gouverneurs du FMI [Fonds monétaire international] et de la Banque mondiale sur les questions touchant au développement économique des pays à marché émergent et en développement. […] Il représente l'ensemble des pays membres du FMI et de la Banque mondiale et constitue essentiellement une instance où se forgent les consensus intergouvernementaux sur les questions fondamentales de développement.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
país miembro del Fondo Monetario Internacional [correct, masculine noun]; país miembro del FMI [correct, masculine noun]; miembro del FMI [correct, masculine noun]; miembro del Fondo Monetario Internacional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los países miembros del Fondo Monetario Internacional (FMI) aportan recursos a un fondo común con el fin de proveer créditos. La cuota de un miembro, su participación en el capital del FMI, no solo determina su contribución financiera sino también la ponderación de sus votos y, por ende, su influencia en el organismo.