English (International Relations; Finance)
over-represented country [correct]
CONT: The IMFC [International Monetary and Financial Committee] noted that quota reform is crucial for increasing the legitimacy and effectiveness of the Fund, and stressed that the IMF [International Monetary Fund] is and should remain a quota-based institution. It supported a shift in quota share to dynamic EMDCs [emerging market and developing countries] of at least 5 percent from over-represented countries to under-represented countries using the current quota formula as a basis to work from, while protecting the voting share of the poorest members.
OBS: International Monetary Fund.
French (Relations internationales; Finances)
pays surreprésenté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le prolongement des réformes de 2008, la quatorzième révision générale des quotes-parts [...] transférera plus de 6 % des quotes-parts des pays surreprésentés aux pays sous-représentés [...]
OBS: Fonds monétaire international.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Finanzas)
país sobrerrepresentado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La reunión llega tras la cumbre […] del G20, un grupo integrado por las principales economías desarrolladas y en desarrollo, que se comprometió a aumentar en al menos un cinco por ciento el poder de voto de los países en desarrollo en el FMI [Fondo Monetario Internacional] y en un tres por ciento en el Banco Mundial. Está previsto que los titulares de economía y finanzas aborden ese trasvase de poder de los países sobrerrepresentados en el Fondo Monetario Internacional (FMI) dado su peso en la economía global a los infrarrepresentados.
OBS: Fondo Monetario Internacional.