English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
paps [correct, plural]
DEF: Pair of prominent rounded hills.
CONT: Eskimo Paps, Nfld.
OBS: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
colline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élévation modérée aux versants généralement en pente douce.
CONT: Colline Abijévis, Québec.
OBS: Plus petite que la montagne, mais plus considérable que la butte.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.