English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics; Air Transport)
packet [correct, officially approved]; data packet [correct]; packet of data [correct]
DEF: A group of data elements transmitted together that may be part of a larger transmission.
OBS: packet: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Individually addressed packets of data.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique; Transport aérien)
paquet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; paquet de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fondamentale de transfert de données entre appareils de transmission dans la couche réseau.
OBS: paquet : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Paquets de données audio ou vidéo.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática; Transporte aéreo)
paquete [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; paquete de datos [masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad básica de transferencia de datos entre dispositivos de comunicaciones dentro de la capa de red.
OBS: paquete: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).