English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
data burst [correct]; burst [correct]; packet of data
DEF: A set of characters grouped together for data transmission.
CONT: With time-division multiple access (TDMA) each earth station is allowed to transmit a high-speed burst of bits for a brief period of time. The times of the bursts are carefully controlled so that no two bursts overlap.
CONT: Datapac service provides for the use of a shared packet-switching data communications network, called the Datapac network, for the transmission of packets of data. (Bell Canada, General Tariff, CRTC 6716)
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
paquet de données [correct, masculine noun]; rafale de données [correct, feminine noun]; rafale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le mode d'accès multiple par répartition dans le temps (AMRT)] consiste à faire émettre les informations que les stations doivent transmettre de façon discontinue sous forme de paquets de données brefs et à fort débit. Chaque station émet périodiquement ses paquets à des moments tels qu'ils arrivent au satellite sans chevaucher dans le temps avec les paquets émis par les autres stations.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos)
ráfaga [correct, feminine noun]; golpe [masculine noun]
DEF: En transmisión de datos, secuencia de señales que puede ser considerada como una unidad, de acuerdo con un criterio determinado.