English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
paradoxical intention [correct]
DEF: A behavioural technique in which individuals are instructed to do the exact opposite of what makes sense to them. For example, individuals with phobias might be instructed to confront the situations that they want to avoid.
OBS: Related concept: exposure therapy.
CONT: ... the most frequently studied treatment methods [panic disorder with or without agoraphobia] self-instructional training and paradoxical intention, are not derived from true cognitive models ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
injonction paradoxale [correct, feminine noun]; intention paradoxale [feminine noun]
DEF: Ordre donné à une personne dans des termes tels qu'il contient en lui-même une contradiction («sois spontané») ou qu'il place le sujet dans une situation angoissante et absurde («si tu fais ceci je te frappe et si tu ne le fais pas je te frappe également»).
OBS: «intention paradoxale» : terme proposé par le Département de psychiatrie de la Faculté de médecine de l'université d'Ottawa.
CONT: Les auteurs ont expérimenté 2 types de traitement sur des sujets souffrant d'agoraphobie basés pour l'injonction paradoxale ou l'entraînement à l'auto-estimation [Source : base de données PASCAL].