English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System)
paradoxical breathing [correct]; paradoxical respiration [correct]
DEF: Inflation of part of the lung during expiratory chest movements and deflation during inspiratory. Internal paradoxical breathing may be seen in the spontaneously breathing patient who has an open chest or severe damage to the rib cage. External paradoxical breathing is due to very deep general anaesthesia or respiratory obstruction; during spontaneous respiration the abdomen and the chest move synchronously.
OBS: The term "paradoxical breathing" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
respiration paradoxale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Respiration pathologique au cours de laquelle un poumon ou un segment de poumon tend à se vider pendant l'inspiration et à se remplir pendant l'expiration. Peut s'observer durant la paralysie unilatérale du diaphragme, à la suite de certains accidents avec blessures thoraciques.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Aparato respiratorio)
respiración paradójica [correct, feminine noun]