English (Petroleum Distillation; Black Products (Petroleum))
dewaxing [correct, standardized]; paraffin removal [correct]
DEF: Process that either removes paraffin and microcrystalline waxes from a feedstock, or converts them to compounds of lower molecular mass and/or changed molecular structure. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: The extraction of waxes from lubricating oil cuts during their purification.
CONT: Some chemical treatments are acidizing, crude-oil demulsification, corrosion inhibition, paraffin removal, scale removal ...
OBS: The process is used in petroleum refining to separate those hydrocarbons that readily solidify (waxes) from petroleum.
OBS: dewaxing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Distillation du pétrole; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
déparaffinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé consistant à enlever les paraffines et les cires microcristallines d'une charge ou à les convertir en composés de masse moléculaire plus faible et/ou de structure moléculaire différente. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
DEF: Séparation de la paraffine contenue dans une huile.
CONT: Les huiles lubrifiantes de haute qualité sont fabriquées à partir de pétroles bruts paraffiniques, donc de distillats ayant des points d'écoulement très élevés. Comme ces lubrifiants doivent rester bien fluides en hiver, [...] il est nécessaire d'extraire la paraffine des distillats utilisés. La méthode la plus courante est le déparaffinage au solvant [...]
PHR: Déparaffinage par centrifugation.
OBS: déparaffinage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Destilación del petróleo; Productos negros (Petróleo))
desparafinado [masculine noun]