English (Mineralogy; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
alteration mineral assemblage [correct]; alteration assemblage [correct]
CONT: Several fundamental types of alteration can be distinguished and these generally combine to form zoned alteration haloes at the deposit or the vein scale. The various alteration assemblages have been generally superimposed on previously metamorphosed rocks.
CONT: The different wall rock alteration mineral assemblages can be compared with metamorphic facies as, like these, they are formed in response to various pressure, temperature and compositional changes.
PHR: Hydrothermal alteration assemblage.
French (Minéralogie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
paragenèse d'altération [correct, feminine noun]; association de minéraux d'altération [correct, feminine noun]; association minérale d'altération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans certains gîtes, les paragenèses d'altération présentent une zonalité, à la fois latérale et verticale [...]
CONT: [...] les associations de minéraux d'altération se sont superposées à celles de roches antérieurement métamorphisées [...]
PHR: Paragenèse d'altération hydrothermale.