English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining)
paragenetic [correct]
DEF: Refers to the chronological order of the crystallization of minerals as in a vein.
CONT: ... development [of crustiform banding] in some veins demonstrates that mineralizing solutions may change in composition with time and show us the order in which the minerals were precipitated. This order is called the paragenetic sequence.
CONT: The time sequence of deposition of minerals in a rock or mineral deposit is known as its paragenetic sequence.
PHR: Paragenetic study.
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques)
paragénétique [correct]
CONT: [...] la classification paragénétique, établie selon la notion d'association minérale ayant une communauté d'origine [...] tient compte des modes de mise en place des minéraux.
CONT: La paragenèse peut varier beaucoup d'un gisement à l'autre, mais beaucoup de gisements présentent des paragenèses voisines ou presque identiques. Cela permet de les grouper en un certain nombre de «types paragénétiques».
CONT: Séquence paragénétique de minéraux de remplissage des filons.
PHR: Étude paragénétique.