English (General Vocabulary)
paragraph [correct, officially approved]; para [correct, officially approved]
OBS: paragraph; para: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
paragraphe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; paragr. [correct, masculine noun]; para [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: para : L'usage de cette abréviation est réservé aux messages militaires et aux documents internes du ministère de la Défense nationale et des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: paragraphe; para : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.