English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
automatic paragraph numbering [correct, standardized]; paragraph numbering [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a text processor to automatically generate sequential paragraph numbers on successive paragraphs of a document.
OBS: automatic paragraph numbering; paragraph numbering: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: automatic paragraph numbering: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique; Éditique)
numérotation automatique de paragraphe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un système de traitement de texte à générer automatiquement des numéros de paragraphe séquentiels pour les paragraphes successifs d'un document.
OBS: numérotation automatique de paragraphe : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: numérotation automatique de paragraphe : terme normalisé par l'ISO.