English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
fishing area [correct]; fishing zone [correct]; FZ [correct]; FZ
DEF: A zone of variable width (up to 200-nautical-miles) proclaimed by a coastal State around its coast, within which it controls domestic and foreign access to fish resources.
CONT: [The map shows] the boundary lines of the groundfish fishing areas in the [gulf]. There are twelve groundfish fishing areas and each area is assigned a name. ... Each fishing area is delimited by specific geographical coordinates.
PHR: herring fishing area
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
zone de pêche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La carte démontre] les lignes de délimitation des zones de pêche du poisson de fond dans le [golfe]. Il existe douze zones de pêche du poisson de fond et chacun est attribué un nom. [...] Chaque zone de pêche est délimitée par des coordonnées géographiques spécifiques.
PHR: zone de pêche du hareng
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Caza y pesca deportiva)
área pesquera [correct, feminine noun]; paraje de pesca [masculine noun]
DEF: Zona que por su especial riqueza en peces es explotada por el ser humano.