English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
parallel circuits [correct, plural]; shunt circuits [correct, plural]
DEF: An arrangement of electrical devices in which the current divides and travels through two or more paths and then returns through a common path.
OBS: Electric or magnetic circuits are said to be in parallel (or shunt) when the current or flux is divided between them.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
circuits en parallèle [correct, masculine noun, plural]; circuits en dérivation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Des circuits sont dits en parallèle ou en dérivation l'un par rapport à l'autre, lorsque les courants ou les flux se partagent entre eux.
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos)
circuitos en paralelo [correct, masculine noun, plural]; circuitos en derivación [correct, masculine noun, plural]; circuitos paralelos [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Circuitos eléctricos en los que los elementos, ramales o componentes están conectados entre dos puntos, con uno de los dos extremos de cada componente conectado al otro.